My photo
Iowa, United States
Hey there, nice to meet you! I'm 26, engaged, and live in the Midwest. I love good books, bright lipstick, and spending ridiculous amounts of time on Instagram and Pinterest. Let's be friends!

Saturday, February 27, 2010

It's Saturday, that's what I say

So for some dumb reason my laptop was being a POS earlier and wasn't loading right. I finally got it figured out...I'm just thankful it works again.

I worked 10-5 today and then went to Popeyes for dinner with Justin. I don't plan to do anything useful for the rest of the night. Probably gonna keep half-watching this movie that's on tv (Justin says it's called Hot Rod) and read for awhile.

Tomorrow we're going to visit his parents, and their new cat and dog!

Friday, February 26, 2010

Hum de dum

Chillin in the kitchen with April and Stacie. I worked tonight and had about 50 bazillion returns. I don't know what else to write because I'm tired and gonna go read for awhile before bed. Gotta work at 10am tomorrow, hoping I'll have something more exciting to write about tomorrow night.

Thursday, February 25, 2010

I've got Santigold stuck in my head

Justin is off getting his oil changed, so I decided it'd be a good time to update and do all my daily blog reading.

Talked to Cassie at dance; we're going to Carlos tonight for margaritas! I haven't been there forever, so I'm pretty excited. I think we're going out to a few bars too, but we'll see what happens.

Until then, I'm just gonna hang out here at the apartment and be lazy!

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

What's that you say?

So the big news for the day...I cleaned my room! That might not seem like a big deal, but trust me, it is. I moved into this apartment last May, and this is the first time I've REALLY cleaned it, like actually vacuumed and everything. Considering I'm by no means an orderly person, this is an accomplishment. I took 5 bags of garbage (papers and stuff) out to the dumpster and 6 bags of clothes and random stuff to Goodwill. I can actually see the floor in my room now!

Ordered pizza with Justin as a reward to myself for a job well done, and now we're watching some tv....time to relax!

Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Mmm hmm

It was kind of a dull day, to be honest. Went to art history and almost fell asleep as usual (it's an 8am class; if I had my way I wouldn't even be out of bed until 10.)

Had a skill test in swing dance. I think I did ok...I can never remember all of the different sequences.

No German so I came back home and slept for 2 hours. Then Justin and I went to Fazolis for lunch.

Worked 4-close. Ben and I discussed the Hob Lob Ghost (aka HLG.) We're both convinced that there is a ghost that haunts the upstairs and back room. Recently I was in the back room by myself putting some stuff away. I decided not to turn on the light because it wasn't that dark. Then I started hearing thumping noises on the back stairway....and everyone I work with was in the front of the store. Needless to say, I dropped what I was putting away and ran out of there.

There have been other weird things that have happened, like doors opening by themselves and radios turning on when nobody was near them. Spooky.

So yeah...I'm gonna finish up my laundry and go to sleep!

Monday, February 22, 2010

Start the party!

The show last night was amazing! All the bands sounded favorites were Sick Puppies, Puddle of Mudd, and Chevelle. I didn't know until the show that the bass player for Sick Puppies was a girl..and she rocked! I also discovered I know a lot more PoM and Chevelle songs than I thought.

Today we had a critique in 3D. My work didn't get discussed during class, but afterward one of the profs took me aside and told me to leave my work there, because he wanted to take pictures of it to use as an example for future students. I was surprised because it was really the first time a prof has openly acknowledged that something I've created is good. Not that I need constant approval or anything, but it's nice to be complimented occasionally.

After class Justin and I went to pick up Kaity (a friend of ours) and got lunch at Pancheros. Then we went to Mohair (this is the 3rd day in a row I've been there.) I found a really crazy black 80s dress. It's covered with sequins and has all sorts of poofiness on the skirt and shoulders. I'd post a picture but all I have right now is my camera phone and it takes shitty pictures. Just imagine it as amazing :) I also got a pair of black leggings with a built in skirt. Now I can finally pull off that leggings and long top look I've been wanting to try.

Justin and I had dinner at Applebees...cheeseburger sliders and dessert shooters; mine was strawberry shortcake and it was so good!

Now we're back at my apartment watching The Office and hanging out with April, Stacie, and Christian.

Sunday, February 21, 2010

Going to a show!!!

So yesterday I didn't have to work (I know, shocker!) so I had fun being very unproductive.

Went to Mohair Pear and bought some new gray leggings, a feather hair clippy, and some Sailor Moon stickers. I was thrilled because I've been wanting a feathery hair clip for a LONG time and haven't been able to find one anywhere.

Sat around with Justin for a few hours watching tv and then went to the movie theater to see Shutter Island. It was SO weird and creepy....omg. I thought I was going to have nightmares for sure, but I didn't. I haven't seen anything with Leonardo Dicaprio in it for awhile, and I've gotta say he's a really good actor. I was also happy to see Mark Ruffalo in in...I've liked his acting since seeing 13 Going on 30 waaaay back in the day.

So the big plans for sister Sam is coming to visit, along with her boyfriend Brad and her friend Nikki. We're going out to eat and probably to Mohair because Sam is obsessed with that store. And then...we're going to a show! It's gonna be 6 bands...Chevelle, Puddle of Mudd, Cavo, Sick Puppies, Janis, and New Medicine. So excited!!

Friday, February 19, 2010

Maybe they're just besties

So it's snowing, yet again. I've been wearing my splendid new flower hair clip in the hopes that it will make spring come faster, but it's not working. Boo weather.

Let's see...I worked today, how's that for exciting? It was kinda slow, I got everything done way ahead of time and then rang up maybe 7 people in the last hour.

Speaking of work, I'm still surprised I have tomorrow off. I think Justin and I are going to see Shutter Island....I'm pretty excited about it!

Thursday, February 18, 2010

White Rabbit

So I had class and whatnot today, but that's not what's important. The important thing is that I FINALLY got to go to my favorite store today. It's a little shop called White Rabbit. They have all kinds of vintage and handmade clothes, and tons of random little items to look at and fall in love with. Basically, I wanted to buy the entire store, but it wasn't happening.

Anyway, I finally picked out a really pretty pink floral print skirt and a long sleeved blue and white tee with a fun design on the front. I also picked out a flower headband, hair comb, and hair a bunch of zines. It was a successful shopping day indeed!

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Who you gonna call? Ghost HUNTERS!

It was really kind of a boring day.

I finished my project for 3D class; it's 3 clocks with layers of string, clothespins, and feathers on them. It turned out cool and I'm actually pretty proud of it.

Another exciting night of work, nothing worth writing about.

Went to Happy Chef with Justin after work. On the way back to the apartment Stacie and April were driving in front of us and tried to run us off the was hilarious. :D

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

We are the Aqua Teen!

Just watching tv with Justin, if you couldn't tell from the title.

Had an art history test this morning, pretty sure I failed it because I didn't remember to study. Oops.

Fell on my butt when I slipped on the floor during swing dancing. It was actually sort of funny...the guy I was dancing with was all like 'are you ok?' Haha :)

Worked a 4-close shift at the Hob Lob, then got Pancheros for dinner.

Oh I almost forgot! I got Justin and I tickets for a show this Sunday, it was my Valentine's Day present to him. (He got me a really pretty black diamond heart necklace.) We're going to go see 5 bands: Puddle of Mudd, Chevelle, Cavo, Sick Puppies, and I can't remember the other one. But it's going to be awesome!

Ok I keep yawning...I think it's bedtime.

Monday, February 15, 2010

Oh hey!

This is my latest attempt at blogging, so we'll see how it goes!

I have my little 'about me' deal on here, but I'll give you a few more random tidbits about myself, just for fun :)

**I have glasses, but I rarely wear them outside of my apartment.

**My favorite tv shows are It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia and Robot Chicken.

**I don't like onions, sweet pickles, or hot potato salad.

**I'm fascinated by anything involving 1980s pop culture....movies, music, etc.

**My two favorite bands are Tool and Those Dancing Days.

**If I could have any pet, it would be a pug dog....I'd name her Rosie.

That's enough for today!